ivolve Care and Support Privacy Notice

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice sets out how the ivolve Group use the personal data we process about you when applying for one our vacancies. The ivolve Group is made up by several different legal entities all registered in the UK. You can read more about the ivolve Group here Ivolve.care. This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of all the companies in the ivolve Group, including Fieldbay in Wales. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice when we use “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Notice, we are talking about the ivolve Group and our family of subsidiary companies.

As we take the privacy and security of candidates’ personal data seriously, we have developed this notice to tell you:

·       The type of personal data we will collect

·       How we will use your personal data

·       When and why, we will share your personal data with other third-party organisations

·       Where we receive your personal data from

·       How long we retain your personal data

·       The rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

·       Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

·       Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

·       Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes

·       Accurate and kept up to date

·       Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about

·       Kept securely.

Personal data we collect and use

As part of our recruitment process, we will collect a range of information about you, either provided by you throughout the course of your application, or through recruitment agents acting on your behalf. We may also collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies. This will include:

·       Your name and contact details, including your residential address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, marital status, and title along with any other personal data provided to verify your identity.

·       Details of your qualifications, skills, experience, education, and employment history, including start and end dates with previous employers, (including details of any periods where you were not working), references, professional memberships, and other interests

·       Information about your current level of remuneration, including any benefit entitlements

·       Whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process

·       Information about your right to work in the UK

·       Any photographs that may have been provided during the application process

·       Where the role involves driving, details of your driving licence

·       Any other personal data you volunteer as part of your application process.

We may also collect, store, and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

·       Diversity and inclusion monitoring information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, and political opinions.

·       Trade union membership.

·       Information about your health, including any medical condition, health, and sickness records, including:

o   Details of any absences (other than holidays) from work including time on statutory parental leave and sick leave

o   Where you leave employment and the reason for leaving is related to your health, information about that condition needed for pensions and permanent health insurance purposes

·       Information about criminal convictions and offences.

How your personal data is collected

We collect personal information in a variety of diverse ways. For example, your personal data may be contained in any application forms provided, or in your CV or resume, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment including online tests.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide any requested personal data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the requested information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Certain information which will include the following, will have to be provided once an offer of employment is made to enable us to enter into a contract of employment with you:

·       Legal gender

·       Next of kin and emergency contact information

·       National Insurance number

·       Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.

If you refuse or are unable to provide this information to us, we will be unable to confirm your offer of employment.

How we use your personal data

We process your personal data to assess your suitability for a role with us, and to help develop and improve our recruitment process, prior to entering into a contract with you. If your application is successful, we process your personal data as part of a contract of employment, and to manage your employment with us. This means we are relying on article 6(1)(b) of the UK GDPR as our lawful basis for processing your personal data in these circumstances.

In some cases, we need to process your personal data to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations. For example, we are required to check successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before their employment with us starts. For this purpose, our lawful basis for processing is article 6(1)(c) of the UK GDPR.

We process health information, where volunteered by you, if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability or life-long health condition. This is to meet our legal obligations in ensuring that we do not directly or indirectly discriminate against any individuals on the basis of their health. If you do not provide us with such information, we will be unable to make any reasonable adjustments to accommodate you.

Where we process sensitive data such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, physical or mental health or religion or belief as part of the application process, this is done regarding our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights, to protect people from unintentional or indirect discrimination. This means our lawful basis for processing is article 9(2)(b) of the UK GDPR and Schedule 1 part 1 (1) of the DPA2018, both of which relate to processing for employment purposes.

You are not required to provide us with information for this purpose during the applications process and there will be no consequences for any applicant who elects not to provide it.

For some roles we process information about criminal convictions and offences. The lawful basis we rely on to process this data is Article 6(1)(c). In addition, we rely on the processing condition at Schedule 1 part 1 paragraph 1(1)(a). If you refuse or are unable to provide this information to us, we may be unable to confirm your offer of employment.

When you register on our recruitment system, we will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited for a period of 6 months.

Who we share your personal data with

Your personal data will be shared internally for the purposes of managing the recruitment process. This includes sharing you information with members of our HR and recruitment teams, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with a vacancy (who may work in another company within the ivolve Group). In addition, your personal data may be accessed, where necessary, by our IT colleagues for example, where they are maintaining our HR software.

We will not normally share your data with third parties unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. Should you be successful in your application, we will then share your data with your former employers or other referees provided by you, to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and for certain job, the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Do we use any data processors?

Yes – we use several processors to provide elements of our recruitment service for us.

We use Access PeopleXD to operate out online application system and to produce anonymised management information about campaigns. Here is a link to their privacy notice.

If you accept an offer of employment from us, some of your personal information will held on Access PeopleXD, which is an internally used HR records system. Here is a link to their privacy notice.

We use Access Screening to provide DBS screening services for those roles that require them. Here is a link to their privacy notice.

Where we may receive your personal data from

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, including:

·       When your details were provided by a recruitment agency

·       Where applicable, references supplied by former employers

·       Information from employment background check providers and for specified roles

·       Information about any criminal convictions or offences (where this is relevant to the requirements of the role you are applying for and where the information has been made public or it is necessary to protect the interest of you or someone else)

·       Fraud prevention checks and credit references may also be made dependent on job role.

We will only request your personal data from third parties once a job offer had been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

During our recruitment process, we will also collect information about any unspent criminal convictions and offences if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences for the following purposes:

·       Any role that requires you to undertake a DBS check of which we will receive the outcome.

·       When you (or a third party) make us aware of a criminal conviction and we deem that we have a lawful basis to retain this information.

Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for it to meet our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment. We are allowed to use your personal information in this way to meet our obligations. We have in place an appropriate procedure and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

How long will we retain your personal data

We will normally hold your data on file for up to 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process, after which time it will be deleted. Unless your data is being held as part of the recruitment process for another role for which you have applied, in which case it will be held for up to 6 months after the end of the last recruitment process that you have been involved with.

If you are unsuccessful in securing a role with us, then after 6 months we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with, or used to identify, you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you for reporting purposes.

If your application for employment is successful, any personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file contained within a range of HR Systems and retained during employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in our Colleague, Worker and Contractor Privacy Notice which will be issued alongside your contract of employment.

Your rights and choices when it come to your personal data

Under certain circumstance, by law you have the right to:

·       Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

·       Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

·       Request erasure of your personal information. This enable you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)

·       Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

·       Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

·       Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct, or request erasure of the personal information we hold about you, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details found at the end of this privacy notice.

How we make decisions about recruitment

Final decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. We take account of all the information gathered during the application process.

The ivolve Group does not currently use automated decision-making as part of its recruitment processes.

You can ask about decisions on your application by speaking to your contact in our recruitment team.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Data Protection Officer contact details

Our Data Protection Officer is Neil Robinson. You can contact him at dataprotection@ivolve.care or via our postal address. Please mark the envelope ‘Data Protection Officer’

Heathcotes Group

37 Station Road

Chesterfield

Derbyshire

S41 7BF

 

Your right to complain

We work to a high standard when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer and he will respond.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to ICO the UK supervisory authority.

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/data-protection-complaints/

If you do not have access to the internet, then please let us know and we will provide you alternate contact details for the ICO.